Page 1: Participant Information Sheet and Privacy Notice

The University of Worcester engages in a wide range of research which seeks to provide greater understanding of the world around us, to contribute to improved human health and well-being and to provide answers to social, economic and environmental problems.

We would like to invite you to take part in one of our research projects. Before you decide whether to take part, it is important that you understand why the research is being done, what it will involve for you, what information we will ask from you, and what we will do with that information.

We will in the course of this project be collecting personal information. Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, we are required to provide a justification (what is called a “legal basis”) in order to collect such information. The legal basis for this project is “task carried out in the public interest”. Since the personal information we will be collecting in this project is defined under GDPR as “special category” data, that is more sensitive data requiring greater protection, we must identify an additional legal basis.

This additional legal basis is necessary for scientific research in accordance with safeguards”.

You can find out more about our approach to dealing with your personal information at https://www.worcester.ac.uk/informationassurance/visitor-privacy-notice.html.

 

Please take time to read the following carefully.

 

What is the purpose of the research?

 

This research is looking at Secondary Traumatic Stress (STS) in relation to teachers and whether teachers who are working with children who are traumatised are themselves at risk of emotional distress.

Recent figures show that one in four young children have experienced some form of trauma including bullying, poverty, neglect, death of a parent and domestic violence and primary school teachers support these children.

STS is considered the ‘cost of caring’ and has similar symptoms to Post Traumatic Stress Disorder. Despite being studied in relation to many other caring professions, STS research within teaching is limited.

This study aims to measure the prevalence and levels of Secondary Traumatic Stress among primary school teachers and consider factors that may impact on an individual’s vulnerability. 

The measures will consider factors that include the teachers roles in caring for young children who are traumatised, levels of social support, self-care practices, ability to ‘switch off’ when away from work and levels of compassion satisfaction    (positive feelings related to working with traumatised children).

It is hoped that the findings will increase awareness and understanding of teachers experiences of STS and impact on provision and support for those effected.

This study aims to provide clear directions for future policies and practices, by creating reports and publications, shaping teacher training and providing support and intervention for teachers.

Who is undertaking the research?

Name: Penny Paske

Position: PhD researcher

Role on the project: Lead researcher

Who has oversight of the research?

The research has been approved by the  College of Business, Psychology and Sport Research Ethics Panel for the College of Psychology in line with the University’s Research Ethics Policy.

The University of Worcester acts as the “Data Controller” for personal data collected through its research projects & is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our Data Protection Officer is Helen Johnstone (infoassurance@worc.ac.uk). For more on our approach to Information Assurance and Security visit:  https://www.worcester.ac.uk/informationassurance/index.html.

 

Why have I been invited to take part?

You have received this invitation because you are a fully qualified teacher with at least one year's teaching experience, who is currently teaching in a primary school within the UK.

Do I have to take part?

No. It is up to you to decide whether or not you want to take part in this study. Please take your time to decide and talk to others about it if you wish. Deciding to take part or not will not impact on your current teaching position within your school.

Once your responses have been submitted you are able to withdraw up to two weeks afterwards, using your own personally generated ID code to ensure anonymity. A debrief at the end of the online survey will explain the purpose of the study, signpost sources of support available and remind you of your right to withdraw.

All generated data will be stored securely on a password protected memory drive. The online surveys will remain active until sufficient data has been received,after which data will be analysed.

If you do wish to have your data withdrawn, please contact us (our contact details are given below) within two weeks following the submission of your responses, as afterwards it will be difficult to remove your data from the set.

If you agree to take part, you will be asked to complete a consent form on the next page. Once you have given consent, you will be presented with two short surveys about how you feel when working as a teacher supporting children who are traumatised. All statements in the surveys are presented in the form of tick boxes/scales for your responses eg.

                                                         Never  rarely   sometimes      often    very often

                 

I feel worn out because of my work         1           2             3                  4                   5

as a teacher

 

I forget about work                                   1          2              3                 4                    5

I don’t think about work at all                    1          2              3                  4                    5

 

 

In total the surveys should take no more than 30 minutes to complete, please complete in one session as closing the browser during the survey will result in your data being withdrawn from the study. Similarly, please try and answer ALL questions as any unanswered questions will result in your data being removed, even questions you may have already answered.

What are the benefits for me in taking part?

This study will provide clear directions for future STS measurement and research by increasing awareness and understanding of teachers experiences of STS. Participation in the study provides an opportunity for individuals’ voices to be heard and to help shape future measurement of STS, policies, and practices that will impact on the teaching profession.

Are there any risks for me if I take part?

The research will involve you reflecting on personal and sensitive experiences which may cause you some distress. If you do experience any psychological discomfort in any way during the study, you are able to stop and opt out by closing your browser down. 

If you do suffer any psycholoigcal discomfort, then please seek professional advice from your GP or Union and sources such as; -

Education Support Partnership- https://www.educationsupportpartnership.org.uk 

telephone 0800 562 561

The Samaritans – www.samaritans.org   Telephone 116123

As the research is conducted online and there is no face-to-face communication there are no COVID-19 related risks of participating.

What will you do with my information?

Your personal data / information will be treated confidentially at all times; that is, it will not be shared with anyone other than the supervisory team via access-protected folders in the University Online Storage Space.

It will also not be shared with any third parties specified in the consent form unless it has been fully anonymised. On completion of the whole study  the study data will be made available to others in line with relevant legal, ethical, disciplinary, and regulatory frameworks (Concordat Open Research).

During the project, all data / information will be kept securely in line with the University’s Policy for the Effective Management of Research Data and its Information Security Policy.

We will process your personal information for a range of purposes associated with the project primary of which are:

  • To use your information along with information gathered from other participants in the research project to seek new knowledge and understanding that can be derived from the information we have gathered.
  • To summarise this information in written form for the purposes of dissemination (through research reports, a thesis / dissertation, conference papers, journal articles or other publications). Any information disseminated / published will be at a summary level and will be fully anonymised and there will be no way of identifying your individual personal information within the published results.
  • To use the summary and conclusions arising from the research project for teaching and further research purposes. Any information used in this way will be at a summary level and will be fully anonymised. There will be no way of identifying your individual personal information from the summary information used in this way.

If you wish to receive a summary of the research findings or to be given access to any of the publications arising from the research, please contact us.

How long will you keep my data for?

Your personal data (ID) will be removed from the databases after the two week withdrawal window is over, in line with University of Worcester’s policy for the effective Management of Research Data.

At the completion of the project, we will retain your data only in anonymised form. This anonymised data will be archived and shared in line with University of Worcester Policy for the Effective Management of Research Data.

How can I find out what information you hold about me?

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information the University holds about you. For more information about Individual Rights under GDPR and how you exercise them please visit: https://www.worcester.ac.uk/informationassurance/requests-for-personal-data.html.

What happens next?

If you would be interested in taking part, please read the following consent form and once consent is given you will be able to access the survey immediately. 

 

Our contact details are:

If you have any concerns about the project at this point or at any later date you may contact the researcher Penny Paske by emailing  pasp1_19@uni.worc.ac.uk or you may contact the Supervisor: Blaire Morgan by emailing b.morgan@worc.ac.uk or telephoning 01905 542948.

Thank you for taking the time to read this information.

If you would like to speak to an independent person who is not a member of the research team, please contact Michelle Jellis at the University of Worcester, using the following details:

Michelle Jellis

Secretary to Research Ethics Panel for College of Business, Psychology and Sport

University of Worcester

Henwick Grove

Worcester WR2 6AJ

ethics@worc.ac.uk